CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:354 K83025

Mr. Charles D. Ashear
Paris Asia, Ltd.
350 Fifth Avenue, 70th Floor
New York, New York 10118

RE: The tariff classification of gloves from China.

Dear Mr. Ashear:

In your letter dated February 5, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your customer, Wal-Mart Stores, Inc. The provided samples will be returned as per your request.

Style 20340201 is a boy’s glove constructed of a camouflage printed polyester fleece fabric. The glove features a coated fabric palm patch which extends across the thumb, fourchettes, a ribbed knit cuff, and a hook and clasp. The glove will be available in different camouflage patterns as styles 20340203 and 20340209.

Style 20340301 is a boy’s lined and insulated half-fingered glove constructed of a camouflage printed polyester fleece fabric. The glove features a sewn-on mitten style cover that can be placed over the fingers or secured with hook and loop fasteners when not in use and also a slit across the palmside thumb which allows the wearer to expose their thumb. Additional features include coated fabric reinforcements at the center of the palm and on one of the middle fingers, a knitted cuff, and a hook and clasp. The glove will also be available in different camouflage patterns as styles 20340303 and. 20340309.

Style 20340101 is a boy’s half-fingered glove with a complete palmside constructed of pigskin leather. The backside is made of a camouflage printed polyester fleece fabric. Leather overlays are found at the outer edges of the thumb and forefinger. The glove features fourchettes, an elasticized wrist, a knitted cuff, and a hook and clasp. The glove will be available in different camouflage patterns as styles 20340103 and 20340109.

All glove styles show design for use in the sport of hunting.

The applicable subheading for styles 20340201, 20340203, 20340209, 20340301, 20340303 and 20340309 will be 6116.93.0800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: other: of synthetic fibers: other gloves, mittens and mitts, all the foregoing specially designed for use in sports, including ski and snowmobile gloves, mittens and mitts. The rate of duty will be 2.8 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for Styles 20340101, 20340103 and 20340109 will be 4203.21.8060, HTS, which provides for Articles of apparel and clothing accessories, of leather or of composition leather: Gloves, mittens and mitts: Specially designed for use in sports: Other . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 4.9 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 646-733-3054.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division